CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS & BOYS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Schedule & Results

Day Date Opponent H/A Time Girls Boys
Wednesday 9/6/17 McKeesport Home 4:00 PM W 15-40 W 15-40
    Plum     L 43-20 L 37-18
Wednesday 9/13/17 Indiana Away 4:00 PM L 42-19 L 39-21
    Franklin Regional     L 43-20 L 40-22
    Greensburg Salem     L 40-19 W 15-40
Monday 9/18/17 Norwin Away 4:00 PM L 48-15 L 40-19
    Greensburg Central Cath     L 30-25 W 15-40
    Gateway     L 44-17 W 22-35
Wednesday 9/20/17 Hempfield Home 4:00 PM L 40-15 L 30-27
    Indiana     L 42-18 L 32-26
    Gateway     L 40-15 W 25-32
Saturday 9/23/17 Uniontown Invitational Away 8:00 AM    
Wednesday 9/27/17 Latrobe Away 4:00 PM  L  45-18  L  37-24
    Kiski      L  37-21 W  20-39 
Tuesday 10/3/17 WAADA Meet Away 3:00 PM  13th 6th

WAADA Meet

Girls team 13th place
Boys team 6th place

Girls individual -Chloe Bonson 4th
Boys individual - Chase Crissman 6th
Michael Vislosky 9th

 

Boys- individual first place Chase Crissman
Latrobe 24. Pt37 loss
Kiski 39. Pt20. Win

Girls -Chloe Bonson 3rd place
Latrobe 18 pt45. Loss
Kiski 21. Pt37 loss

Uniontown Invitational:  Individual medal winners -
Girls- Chloe Bonson 9th place
Boys- Chase Crissman- 4th place

 Girls - Individual 1st place- Chloe Bonson

Pt 43-Plum 20 --> Loss

Pt 15-Mckeesport-40  --> Win

Boys          Individual 4th Place- Chase Crissman

Pt 37- Plum 18 --> Loss

Pt 15- Mckeesport 40 --> Win 

Boys Team finished 2nd overall behind Norwin to achieve the highest ever finish by PT at the WAADA championship event.

Our top 5 scoring finishers were:
Austin Prokopec- 4th
Ben Yant- 5th
Patrick Driscoll-15th
Nick Dolney-19th
Chase Crissman-21st
 
Girls Team finished in 11th place overall.
Chloe Bonson Placed 11th overall as an individual.

Inline image 1     Inline image 2

 

 

Congratulations to the Penn Trafford Middle School Cross Country team on a job well done over the past weekend.

Middle school boys team placed first. Four middle school boys earned medals, with Ben Yant placing first, Austin Prokopec second, Patrick Driscoll sixth, Chase Crissman ninth, and Nick Dolney eleventh as our scoring runners. 
Middle school girls did not have 5 runners so no team score for them. Chloe Bonson placed eighth to earn a medal.
Again Congratulations to all who participated in this event. 

9/14/16

Boys

Pt 27.   Franklin 28.  Win
Pt 19. Indiana 39. Win
Pt 17. Greensburg Salem 46 win
Austin prokopec was the individual race winner. 
 
Girls
Pt 43. Franklin 20. Loss
Pt 45. Greensburg 20 loss 
Pt 34 indiana18 loss. 

 

9/7/16

PT girls - loss              Pt - 40, Plum 21

PT girls- Win               Pt 15, Mckeesport- Incomplete team

Individual race winner: Chloe Bonson                             ***Boys Race cancelled due to lightning