CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS & BOYS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Schedule & Results

Day   Date   Opponent   H/A   Time   Girls   Boys
Wednesday   9/7/16   Plum   Home   4:00 PM   L 40-21   PPD
        McKeesport           W 15-Inc.   PPD
Wednesday   9/14/16   Franklin Regional   Away   4:00 PM   L 43-20   W 27-28
        Greensburg Salem           L 45-20   W 17-46
        Indiana           L 34-18   W 19-39
Monday   9/19/16  

Gateway

Norwin

  Away   4:00 PM  

L 30-25

L 49-15 

 

W 15-50

L 35-21 

Wednesday   9/21/16  

* Hempfield

*Gateway

*Indiana

  Away   4:00 PM  

L 31-24

L 31-24

L 37-37 

 

W 18-37

W 15-40

W 18-27 

Wednesday   9/28/16  

* Greater Latrobe

* Kiski

  Away   4:00 PM  

L 47-16

L 32-23 

 

W  24-32

W 15-44 

Tuesday   10/4/16   WADDA   Away   4:00 PM  
11th Place 
  2nd Place 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Team finished 2nd overall behind Norwin to achieve the highest ever finish by PT at the WAADA championship event.

Our top 5 scoring finishers were:
Austin Prokopec- 4th
Ben Yant- 5th
Patrick Driscoll-15th
Nick Dolney-19th
Chase Crissman-21st
 
Girls Team finished in 11th place overall.
Chloe Bonson Placed 11th overall as an individual.

Inline image 1     Inline image 2

 

 

Congratulations to the Penn Trafford Middle School Cross Country team on a job well done over the past weekend.

Middle school boys team placed first. Four middle school boys earned medals, with Ben Yant placing first, Austin Prokopec second, Patrick Driscoll sixth, Chase Crissman ninth, and Nick Dolney eleventh as our scoring runners. 
Middle school girls did not have 5 runners so no team score for them. Chloe Bonson placed eighth to earn a medal.
Again Congratulations to all who participated in this event. 

9/14/16

Boys

Pt 27.   Franklin 28.  Win
Pt 19. Indiana 39. Win
Pt 17. Greensburg Salem 46 win
Austin prokopec was the individual race winner. 
 
Girls
Pt 43. Franklin 20. Loss
Pt 45. Greensburg 20 loss 
Pt 34 indiana18 loss. 

 

9/7/16

PT girls - loss              Pt - 40, Plum 21

PT girls- Win               Pt 15, Mckeesport- Incomplete team

Individual race winner: Chloe Bonson                             ***Boys Race cancelled due to lightning